Meeting Agendas & Minutes

County Board 05/05/2010

Last Updated 5/12/2010 8:23:26 AM


 

Minutes of the meeting of the Sawyer County Board of Supervisors

Wednesday, May 5, 2010, 6:30 p.m., Large Courtroom, Sawyer County Courthouse

 

Chairman Hal Helwig called the meeting of the Sawyer County Board of Supervisors to order.  Roll call was as follows:

present

district

supervisor - T = Town, V = Village, C = City, W = Ward

x

01

Dale Schleeter – T of Lenroot W 1 and 2

x

02

Kathy McCoy – T of Lenroot W 3, T of Round Lake W 1, T of Spider Lake

x

03

Ken Maki – T of Hayward W 3 and 4

x

04

Walter Jaeger – T of Hayward W 1 and 2

 

05

Fred Zietlow – T of Hayward W 5 and 6

x

06

Dean Pearson – C of Hayward W 1 and 2

x

07

Thomas W. Duffy – C of Hayward W 3 and 4

x

08

Bruce Paulsen – T of Bass Lake W 1 and 2

x

09

Charles Gundersen – T of Bass Lake W 3 and 4

x

10

Hal Helwig – T of Couderay W 2, T of Sand Lake

x

11

James Bassett – T of Couderay W 1, T of Edgewater, T of Meteor, V of Couderay

x

12

Ron Kinsley – T of Hunter W 2, T of Ojibwa, T of Radisson W 1, V of Radisson

x

13

Melvin Olson – T of Draper, T of Hunter W 1, T of Round Lake W 2, T of Winter W 2

 

14

Dale Thompson – T of Meadowbrook, T of Radisson W 2, T of Weirgor, V of Exeland

x

15

Warren Johnson – T of Winter W 1, V of Winter

 

The agenda for the meeting was presented as follows:  Review and take action on County Board committee and representative appointments; Employee workers compensation coverage for May 12, 2010 to May 12, 2011; Preliminary member orientation and discussion.

 

County Board Chair Hal Helwig presented his recommendation for the following appointments:

 

 

Personnel and Administrative Committee

 

 

Health and Human Services Board                                                                            

Kathy McCoy

Ron Kinsley

Dale Schleeter

Warren Johnson

Ken Maki

Tom Duffy

Chuck Gundersen

                                                                                              

 

Finance Committee

Kathy McCoy

Dale Schleeter

James Bassett

Warren Johnson

Bruce Paulsen

 

 

Courthouse Committee

Dale Schleeter

Ron Kinsley

Melvin Olson

Walt Jaeger

Tom Duffy

 

Public Safety Committee

Fred Zietlow

Melvin Olson

James Bassett

Ken Maki

Dale Thompson

 

 

Highway Committee

Ron Kinsley

Dale Schleeter

Melvin Olson

Ken Maki

Kathy McCoy

 

Forestry; Ag. and Ext.; and Zoning and Conservation Committees

James Bassett

Dale Thompson

Dean Pearson

Fred Zietlow

Bruce Paulsen

Chuck Gundersen

 

 

Zoning Committee

James Bassett 

Warren Johnson

Fred Zietlow

Bruce Paulsen

Chuck Gundersen

Dale Thompson (alternate)

 

Property-Airport Committee

Fred Zietlow

Melvin Olson

Dean Pearson

Dale Thompson

Walt Jaeger

 

Economic Development and Planning Committee

Warren Johnson

Ken Maki

Dean Pearson

Walt Jaeger

Tom Duffy

 

 

Labor Negotiations Committee

Hal Helwig

 

 

 

 

Property Address System Committee

Public Safety Committee Chair

Courthouse Committee Chair

Zoning Committee Chair

 

 

Senior Resource Center representatives

Kathy McCoy

Bruce Paulsen

 

 

Sawyer County and LCO Transit Commission representatives

Dean Pearson

Dale Schleeter

Fred Zietlow

 

 

Hayward Lakes Visitor and Convention Bureau representative Kathy McCoy

 

 

Indianhead Community Action Program representative

Warren Johnson

 

 

Northwest Regional Planning Commission representative

Hal Helwig

 

Comprehensive Plan Development Committee representatives

Fred Zietlow

Kathy McCoy

 

 

Sawyer County Housing Authority representatives

Walt Jaeger

 

 

Hayward Library Board representatives

Kathy McCoy

Cookie Bonicatto

 

 

District Solid Waste Committee representative

Warren Johnson

 

 

Winter Library Board representative

Ron Kinsley

 

 

LEPC representatives - James Bassett

 

 

Northern Waters Library Service representative - Kathy McCoy

 

Sawyer County Fair representative – Ron Kinsley

 

 

Northwest Wisconsin CEP representative - Hal Helwig

 

 

Northern Bridges representative

Dale Schleeter

 

 

Sawyer County Development Corporation Board representative Walt Jaeger

 

Northern Regional Trail Advisory Committee

Dale Thompson

 

 

Community Development Block Grant Housing Committee

Bruce Paulsen

 

 

Motion by Bassett, 2nd by Duffy, to approve the appointments.  Motion carried.

 

County Board Chair Hal Helwig and County Clerk Kris Mayberry presented information concerning the scheduling of County Board and committee meetings and reviewed the proposed schedule for May and June meetings.  County Board Chair Hal Helwig introduced Attorney Mindy K. Dale, of Weld, Riley, Prenn & Ricci.  Ms. Dale presented an educational program on “Ethics and Conflicts of Interest for County Officials” and “Collective Bargaining with Interest Arbitration as the Dispute Resolution Mechanism”.

 

Motion by Bassett, 2nd by Maki, to adjourn the meeting.  Motion carried.

 

 

minutes prepared by County Clerk Kris Mayberry